Privacy Policy

Please read carefully before using this website. User Agreement – Terms and Conditions The www.theopma.ca website (the “site”) is an online information service provided by the Ontario Produce Marketing Association […]

Please read carefully before using this website.

User Agreement – Terms and Conditions

The www.theopma.ca website (the “site”) is an online information service provided by the Ontario Produce Marketing Association (the “OPMA”), and is subject to your compliance with the terms and conditions set forth below. You must read these terms and conditions carefully before using this website. By accessing, browsing, using or subscribing to this website, you agree to accept the terms and conditions in this agreement. If you do not agree, please do not use this website.

The OPMA may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement on the site. You agree to review the agreement periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued access or use of the site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement.

Limitation of Liability

In no event will the site be liable for (i) any incidental, consequential, or indirect damages (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or information, and the like) arising out of the use of or inability to use the service, or any information, or transactions provided on the service, or downloaded from the service, or any delay of such information or service, even if the site or its authorized representatives have been advised of the possibility of such damages, or (ii) any claim attributable to errors, omissions, or other inaccuracies in the service and/or materials or information downloaded from or through the service.

Privacy Policy

The Ontario Produce Marketing Association (OPMA) and the organization’s website found at www.theopma.ca (“Website”) are governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The handling of all personal information by the OPMA is governed by the Personal Information Protection Act, 2018 Act. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement applies to information collected by OPMA staff in written and verbal form as well as from the Website.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

We may only collect personal information that is specifically authorized by law, or where the collection is necessary to provide you with a program or service.

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the OPMA:  We may collect personal information from you such as your name, email address or credit card details. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by registering for membership, sponsorship or an event, taking a survey, subscribing to an e-newsletter, or submitting a contact form.

For transactions involving credit cards, OPMA systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information.

Information We Collect from Others: Staff in your organization may provide your name, job title and contact details as part of a group attending an OPMA event. This is used for attendee health and safety as well as to monitor member attendance at events.

Automatically-Collected Information: When you use the Website, we automatically collect limited amounts of information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked. We cannot identify you from this information.

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To display in the membership database on the Website, available to all OPMA members.
  • To pay for events, sponsorship or membership.
  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To send members information including but not limited to e-newsletters and member updates.
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.
  • We have an e-newsletter which individuals sign up for. We keep this information to send you promotional and educational information. Each email will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.  To create a user profile, you must choose a username and password and input your email address for profile confirmation.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

NEWSLETTERS

Members of the Ontario Produce Marketing Association are regularly sent information by email or newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the newsletter or Member update. You may also change your communication preferences by editing your profile on the Website or by notify us at info@theopma.ca to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by logging in to the Website and checking your profile in the membership directory or by submitting a request to info@theopma.ca.

Amend – You may contact us at info@theopma.ca to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please contact us at info@theopma.ca.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

For transactions with the OPMA involving credit cards, the OPMA uses up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems. For security reasons, payment by credit card is encouraged through the Website, which uses a secure third-party payment system. If Credit card information is provided to staff at the OPMA, it is destroyed after transaction is confirmed.

 

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at “info@theopma.ca” and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

HYPERLINKS

This site contains links to other Internet sites. Such links are not endorsements of any products or services in such sites, and no information in such site has been endorsed or approved by the OPMA.

CONTACT INFORMATION

At any time, please contact us at “dee@theopma.ca” for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE COMMENT POLICY

The owner of this website reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to this website without notice for the following reasons:

  • Comments deemed to be spam or questionable spam
  • Comments include profanity
  • Comments contain language or concepts that could be deemed offensive
  • Comments that attack a person individual

NON-SOLICITATION AGREEMENT

During the term of your membership with the OPMA, and for a period of one (1) year immediately thereafter, you agree not to solicit any member of the OPMA on behalf of any other business. Failure to comply, with result in your membership being revoked without a refund. 

Check Back Frequently

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this agreement or privacy policy. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes will mean you accept and agree to be bound by such changes.

Last Updated: May 15, 2019